Consulting Is More Than Giving Advice

Consulting Is More Than Giving Advice

Exhibit A hierarchy of consulting purposes1. Providing information to a client.2. Solving a client’s problems.3. Making a diagnosis, which may necessitate redefinition of the problem.4. Making recommendations based on the diagnosis.5. Assisting with implementation of recommended solutions.6. Building a consensus and commitment around corrective action.7. Facilitating client learning—that is, teaching clients how to resolve similar problems in the future.8. Permanently improving organizational effectiveness.The lower-numbered purposes are better understood and practiced and are also more requested by clients. Many consultants, however, aspire to a higher stage on the pyramid than most of their engagements achieve.Purposes 1 through 5 are generally considered legitimate functions, though some controversy surrounds purpose 5. Management consultants are less likely to address purposes 6 through 8 explicitly, and their clients are not as likely to request them. But leading firms and their clients are beginning to approach lower-numbered purposes in ways that involve the other goals as well. Goals 6 through 8 are best considered by-products of earlier purposes, not additional objectives that become relevant only when the other purposes have been achieved. They are essential to effective consulting even if not recognized as explicit goals when the engagement begins.

Source: Consulting Is More Than Giving Advice

FAQs

FAQs

FAQsSection 1: EB-5 Visa General InformationSection 2: EB-5 Immigration MattersSection 3: How do I apply for this EB-5 program?Section 4: Glossary of TermsSection 1: EB-5 Visa General Information1. How many immigrant visas are allotted for this classification?The EB-5 program allots 10,000 visas per year for aliens and family members whose qualifying investments result in the creation or preservation of at least ten (10) full-time jobs for U.S. workers. A minimum of 3,000 immigrant visas are set aside for aliens who invest in designated regional centers, areas of high unemployment or other qualifying areas.2. What is the history of the EB-5 visa category?The EB-5 visa category started in 1991, whereas the development of Regional Centers began in 1993. During the mid-1990‘s several companies competed for investment capital from foreign investors for the EB-5 program. Most of the companies did not offer sound investment opportunities and did not raise the full $1,000,000 investment capital or hire the required number of employees.The INS wanted to stop these abuses of the program, which involved lawsuits. The EB-5 program was effectively placed on hold between 1998 and 2002. In 2002, Congress passed a new law to protect the pre-1998 investors. Also, in a case commonly known as “Chang,” the 9th Circuit Court of Appeals ruled that INS may not apply their new rules retroactively. In August of 2003, INS began approving regional center petitions for the first time since 1998.It is now common knowledge that EB-5 immigration petitions based on sound investments in designated regional centers for the full investment amount as prescribed by the rules, with the proper supporting documentation, should be approved.3. What are some of the benefits of the EB-5 visa program?Qualifying investors and their spouse and unmarried minor children (under 21) will be granted U.S. Lawful Permanent Residency.No minimum requirements as to age, ability to speak English, employment experience, or educationInvestor and family may live/work anywhere in the United States. Minor children may obtain employment, subject to age, state, and governmental laws and regulations.Education benefits, including admission to Universities at U.S. resident costs.The EB-5 program does not require immigrant investors to manage their investment on a day-to-day basis.After five years, the investor and their family may obtain U.S. citizenship, subject to meeting all immigration requirements, as required under law.4. Is EB-5 a truly passive investment?The EB-5 regulations require involvement in management or policy making. The regulations deem a limited liability corporation, which is properly structured and that conforms to the Corporations Act as sufficiently engaged in the EB-5 enterprise.5. Where can I find a copy of the relevant EB-5 law and regulations to review?Please go to the U.S. Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration Services website. A link to immigrant investment visa information is available at:http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis6. I want to invest in the USA and get a Green Card, is the EB-5 visa suitable for me?The EB-5 visa permits employment in the U.S. for the investor and their family. Quite simply, the EB-5 visa gives you the opportunity and flexibility to do what you want in the USA. If you do not want to actively manage your business, you should consider a regional center EB-5 investment.7. What if I want to manage my own business?If you want to manage your own business, consider an L-1 (Non-Immigrant Intra-company Transferee), E-2 Visa (Non-Immigrant Treaty Investor), or EB-5 Alien Entrepreneur Investment by investing $1,000,000 into your own business that you control, and create the necessary 10 new jobs within a new enterprise. If your goal is to have a Green Card and not to actively manage a business, it is maybe less expensive to utilize a structured investment program in the Regional Center EB-5 category rather than to start and maintain your own business.Back to TopSection 2: EB-5 Visa Immigration Matters1. Must I have previous business experience or education?The investor is not required to have any prior business experience. Likewise, the investor is not required to demonstrate any minimum level of education. The only requirement for the investor is that he/she has the required net worth and capital. (Accreditations).2. Must I speak English?No. However, do try to learn English as it will help in an immigration interview.3. Must I be in good health?Yes. You must have no communicable diseases and be up to date on proper vaccinations.4. What are the benefits of the Green Card?All legal permanent residents under the EB-5 Investor Program enjoy the same benefits as every other United States resident. The U.S. is a safe harbor for your family, as well as your personal and business investments. Any member of the family with a Green Card can enter the U.S. at any time and stay as long as he/she wishes, respecting residency requirements.

Source: FAQs

Hacking the Google Trends API | TechSlides

Hacking the Google Trends API | TechSlides

As the picture of this post shows, I was initially interested in automatically generating a comparison chart between a few keywords. It turns out that there is a simple API for this that works with a GET request and will respond with a nice chart of keyword comparison over time. Open a new tab with this url: http://www.google.com/trends/fetchComponent?hl=en-US&q=html5,jquery&cid=TIMESERIES_GRAPH_0&export=5&w=500&h=300 and you will see a nice chart comparing html5 to jquery. You can add up to 5 keywords, so the basics of this GET call are:

Source: Hacking the Google Trends API | TechSlides

美国10个在家上班的工作, 以及都挣多少钱 – 剑知商务网

美国10个在家上班的工作, 以及都挣多少钱 – 剑知商务网

偶尔在网上浏览,看到这篇文章,The 10 Best-Paying Jobs You Can Do At Home,觉得挺有意思的。文章里列举了10大在家上班的机会,如下:1. TranslatorAverage Salary: $132,000这个出乎我的意料之外。我想着应该是软件工程师名列榜首的。2. Voice ActorAverage Salary: $75,000这个就是给人家提供voiceover的服务,所谓的voiceover,就是比如你搞一个podcast, 前面开头需要搞个介绍(intro), 就需要找人给你做个voiceover,放段音乐,加上介绍人的声音。voiceover好比书的封面,好的voiceover,会让podcast增色不少。3. Statistical AnalystAverage Salary: $69,000统计分析师也能在家做,这个没想到。4. Infographic DesignerAverage Salary: $76,000图像设计师,挣得不如翻译多,有些说不过去。按说技能应该不亚于翻译的,而且也热门。5. Software EngineerAverage Salary: $94,000这个也应该排在翻译前面的。现在软件编程人才比较欠缺,而翻译的人才,缺吗?也许现在软件产业在向传统产业过渡,大规模生产慢慢成为标准,个人、小作坊的模式很难流行了?6. Travel AgentAverage Salary: $56,000旅游订机票啥的,现在还是有人喜欢用线下的agent。7. Financial ManagerAverage Salary: $103,000这个我理解就是类似financial advisor的角色了。8. WriterAverage Salary: $52,000吭哧吭哧的写文章赚钱,显然不是很有效的方法。当然,如果你出了畅销书了,也是有可能的。关键要看怎么做。9. Graphic DesignerAverage Salary: $52,000这个应该和web designer类似的。10. AnimatorAverage Salary: $69,000做动态图像的,这个好像现在不是很流行了?这篇文章里,我觉得Infographic designer和graphic designer有些重复了。而文章漏掉了一些重要的职业, 比如: insurance agent, business coach, personal trainer等。Comments (4)1. nwmlaw 2015-11-10 18:39有一些工作是在家里做中英文互译,或者核对译文。我很多年前做过一点这类的工作。有时候需要有相关的专业背景比如理工,会计,等等。比如说,有的专利相关文献,需要中英互译。做这个不需要是有执照的专利代理人。网上可以找到一些这种翻译公司的信息。此外,对于各种证件,比如中文的结婚证,获奖证书,媒体报道,毕业文凭可以请翻译公司译为英文。这些公司提供“certified translation”,看起来正规一些,可以被美国政府部门接受。我有一些客户,包括中国和其他国家的,因为各种原因不方便从中国取得公证文件,就找这类翻译公司做翻译,在一定程度上可以替代公证—-比如结婚证明可以用这样的翻译替代,而出生公证不可以替代。在中国取得的文凭也可以这样翻译。不一定能被美国的所有大学接受,但是可以被一些政府部门如移民局接受。

Source: 美国10个在家上班的工作, 以及都挣多少钱 – 剑知商务网

我的绿卡,我的CAREER – 美国留学、转行、创业经验分享

我的绿卡,我的CAREER – 美国留学、转行、创业经验分享

@waltonwang, 我以前在Finnegan工作。他们在DC的办公室就有三百多律师,还有其他地方的五六个办公室。近年来每年能够成为partner的律师只有四五个。和每年新加入的律师(both fresh graduates and laterals)比较,大概只有不到10%的associates能够成为partner. 其他big law firm的情况也差不多。此外,partner里面还有income partner和equity partner的区别,有的律所甚至有更多档次的区别。 这个career path当然是可行的—-我的大学同学(同系而且同年级)里面就有成为Fish & Richardson和Orrick 等大律所 partner的。但是从统计上说很多associates需要有别的打算。 一些希望减少risk或者”have better life style” 的人会去公司做 in house counsel, 比如公司的知识产权部门。 自己开业需要投入的时间精力肯定要多很多。但我觉得是正确的。回头看,当初应当更多从书籍中学习一些business operation的经验,比如JC 推荐的那些书。我是后来看JC主持的创业俱乐部才了解到他的。

Source: 我的绿卡,我的CAREER – 美国留学、转行、创业经验分享 – 剑知商务网

我的绿卡,我的CAREER – 美国留学、转行、创业经验分享 – 剑知商务网

我的绿卡,我的CAREER – 美国留学、转行、创业经验分享 – 剑知商务网

2000年,那是一个春天,我从工作了一整天的实验室出来,走在回家的路上,犹豫再三,终于站住,转回头,走回化学系的楼里,鼓起勇气,对Ph.D.导师说:我要申请绿卡。为什么要犹豫呢?因为我还没有毕业,还没有几篇文章(那时候还不讲究引用),担心自己不够条件,担心没有人给我写推荐信。那时候网上信息还比较少,我也没有什么地方去询问。周围的人大多是Ph.D.毕业以后,有了许多文章和学术成就,才申请的。但是我不愿意再等下去。我已经27岁了,有机化学Ph.D.已经快读到第五年了。过去的同学里面,转计算机,转MBA的,都已经工作了,买车买房,通过劳工证办的绿卡都快拿到了。我妻子读了一年半就MBA毕业,工资是我的好几倍(而且此后一连七年都比我工资高)。想当年我也是高考高分名校毕业考了托福GRE考了GRE专项TSE,周末还到实验室工作,用掉的试剂不够一个游泳池也够几个浴缸了。我也曾经兴趣广泛会背长恨歌琵琶行会游泳会读书会说绕口令。为什么到美国好几年还一直生活紧张担心实验没有成果担心没有文章没有工作? “我过去梦想的未来可不是现在”。我和Ph.D.导师谈过以后,他还比较支持。我找了系里的教授,国家实验室的合作者,其他学校同领域的学者,和开会时遇到的中国教授,为我签推荐信。我做的研究是能源部支持的,和纳米,材料,环保都有点联系。发表的文章数量不多,档次还可以。赶在毕业以前提交了NIW申请(那时候几乎没有排期),经过几个月,在毕业以后I-140批准了。但是I-485却拖了比较久。当时是911过后,移民局从司法部属下转到了新成立的国土安全部,管移民审批的USCIS和管移民执法的USICE又分了家,处理CASE很慢。等到拿到绿卡,已经在NIH做了两年多生物领域的博士后了。我在离开NIH以前是RESEARCH FELLOW,当时(2005年)年薪是五万七千六,还有退休账户(TSA),医疗保险,和SOCIAL SECURITY。工作很轻松,一天配ASSAY和灌胶,一天跑PAGE胶,读结果。NIH内部有固定的FUNDING。实验室的PI已经工作近30年了,没有什么压力。在做博士后的第二年买了房子,生了孩子,平时剪草,浇水,逛YARD SALE。拿到绿卡以后,犹豫了一年多,才决定辞去比较稳定的工作,重新上学。已经32岁了,不但没有了收入,还要交一年几万块钱的学费。借的学费贷款到几年后才还上。我考试分数比较高,被Georgetown大学法学院录取,是美国最好的法学院之一。读JD 期间还是比较忙碌,和读Ph.D.以及做博士后的时候相比,更觉得时间不够用。上学期间和毕业以后先后在三四家律师事务所工作,包括美国最大的专利律师事务所。2009年,那是一个夏天,我鼓起勇气,自己开业。到现在已经六年多了,结识了无数朋友,大概有上千名来自中国的博士。2015年我们新未名律师事务所取得了两百多移民申请批准,其中包括一百三十个左右EB-1A杰出人才批准。“小时候的梦想现在都实现了,现在的梦想是回到小时候”。一路磕磕绊绊,走到现在。比以前自信了。也比以前老了,胖了。本科毕业来到美国,已经将近20年了。“时间都去哪儿了?”如果能够从头再来,我也许能做得好一点,少一些弯路,少一些焦虑。少年子弟江湖老,一代新人换旧人。希望我有限的经验教训能够为其他绿卡申请人提供借鉴。

Source: 我的绿卡,我的CAREER – 美国留学、转行、创业经验分享 – 剑知商务网